Privacy

Your personal information is of the utmost importance to us, so we will ensure the security and privacy of your personal data in the exercise of our commercial activities. 
When you provide us with your Personal Data (hereinafter, DATA) we understand that you know and accept the conditions established for the treatment of your DATA according to this Privacy Notice (hereinafter, THE NOTICE) in which we inform you, in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data In Possession of Private Parties (hereinafter, THE LAW) and its Regulations (hereinafter, THE REGULATION), on how and for what purposes we treat your personal information, so we recommend that you read this NOTICE carefully.
In adherence to the provisions of THE LAW and its REGULATIONS, we inform you of the following considerations:

I. RESPONSIBLE. The owner responsible for the processing of your personal data is ARF MEDICAL S.A. de C.V. (hereafter ARF MEDICAL), who has an address at Prolongación Dr. Cantú, 2600, Colonia Los Doctores, c.p. 64710, in the municipality of Monterrey, Nuevo León, and whom you can contact at any time via email: admon@arfmedical.com.

II. PURPOSES. The Data requested is processed in order to fulfill the following purposes (hereinafter, the PURPOSES): i) to verify your identity and contact details; ii) for the individualization of the commercial relationship to be generated between the owner and the person in charge and to specify the general conditions accepted between the parties; iii) for the realization of a file that allows the traceability of the products sold; iv) provide, maintain and improve our services, including, for example, facilitating payments, collections, sending receipts and / or invoices, providing products and services (and sending related information), developing new functions and improvements to our processes, providing customer service, developing security features, identity verification of our customers and sending product updates and administrative messages; v) To adequately provide the services and offer the products that ARF MEDICAL offers; vi) conduct internal operations, including, for example, preventing fraud and abuse of our value offering; vii) to be used for commercial and promotional purposes; viii) for the sending of commercial and advertising information, including sending by email or other similar electronic means of communication, printed or other that may be developed; ix) for different purposes that are compatible or analogous to those established in said notice, without requiring the consent of the owner again.

Your DATA may be kept for the time considered necessary in order to fulfill the obligations of the person in charge with legal provisions such as tax, commercial or any other corresponding nature. 

III. DATA OBTAINED. We collect your personal data directly or indirectly when you request information, quotes or services; as well as through our website, email, telephone, in person or via instant messaging.

The data that we obtain by this means may be: i) Identification data; ii) Contact details; iii) Patrimonial or financial data;  iv) Hospital registration data; v) details of the insurer (claim, date, etc ...); vi) General information on the procedure and the place of performance; and any other relevant data for the planning, development, quotation, and development of ARF MEDICAL's activities. 

Sensitive Personal Data.- Likewise, we inform you that in order to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Notice and in addition to those previously mentioned, the following sensitive personal data will be processed, which require special protection: personal data regarding your present and future state of health, diseases, personal and / or pathological history of diseases, procedures to be carried out. 

We inform you that the processing of said data is necessary to comply the obligations derived from the legal relationship between you and ARF MEDICAL and / or the products and services offered by the same, by which your consent is found excepted in terms of article 10 section IV of the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals.

IV. DATA PROTECTION. ARF MEDICAL declares that it is its objective to provide sufficient protection of the Personal Data of its clients or users, therefore, administrative, technical and physical security measures will be carried out, to prevent their loss, alteration, destruction, use, access or improper disclosure. 

V. ARCO RIGHTS. At any time, the owner of the personal data may exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition (hereinafter, ARCO RIGHTS) and revoke their consent for the treatment of their DATA presenting
an application in Prolongación Dr. Cantú, 2600, Colonia Los Doctores, c.p. 64710, in the city of Monterrey, Nuevo León, and whom you can contact at any time via email: admon@arfmedical.com

You must submit an application that must contain at least: (a) your full name; (b) indicate if the application is submitted
personally or through your representative (for which, in your case, you must present a broad and sufficient power of attorney for the exercise of the action), (c) your address, (d) your telephone; (e) indicate if you accept that the notifications that we carry out in relation to your request take effect through the email you provide us; (f) the clear and precise description of the DATA with respect to which you request to exercise any of the ARCO rights, (g) where appropriate, your express statement to revoke consent to treatment
of your DATA; (h) any other element that facilitates the location of your DATA (date the Data were provided to us, identification number of the event held, person who attended you, areas involved) and (i) the documents that prove your identity and / or personality or that of his legal representative. 

When electronic applications for ARCO rights are submitted or if you reside outside the metropolitan area of ​​the city of Monterrey, N.L., Mexico, You can submit the request electronically attaching a digitized copy of your official identification and / or power of attorney, as well as the request described above and wait for news about the procedure.

In the case of rectification requests, you must accompany the documents that prove the request and the specific DATA that you wish to modify. Said documents must be submitted in original and a copy for their collation. 

The rest of the procedure will be processed in accordance with the terms and stages established in the LAW.

If the owner of the data wishes to unsubscribe from our marketing campaigns in which we send information about our products or services, or wishes to choose to limit the use, transfer or disclosure of their DATA You can send your request to us at the email address: admon@arfmedical.com.

VI. CONSENT. When applicable, if you do not express your opposition for your DATA to be treated in the terms that, indicated in this NOTICE, it will be understood that you have given your consent to do so.

The information you provide must be true and complete. Therefore, the veracity of the data provided is under your responsibility and in no case will the Responsible be responsible in this regard.

Likewise, we inform you that your personal data may be transferred to third parties and may be shared to managers for their treatment within and outside the country, by people other than the Responsible, who will issue the instructions for their treatment. In this sense, your information may be transferred or shared with (i) Various professionals, technicians and assistants, as well as other private entities for question of subrogated services in relation to customer service; (iii) Business partners of the Responsible, in order for them to administer and operate complementary services to those of the Responsible; (iv) Companies or third parties that jointly operate a product in the Responsible Party, to carry out operations or services; (v) Third party service providers or sellers of products necessary for the operation of the person in charge, as well as commission agents that carry out operations or provide services to the person in charge that it may carry out in accordance with current legislation and its bylaws, (vi) with the Hospital where the procedures are performed; (vii) with the Insurer that covers the expense; and (viii) All those government agencies and / or that require from the person in charge the personal data of their clients and / or relatives, necessary for compliance with various laws.

If you do not express your opposition for your personal data to be transferred, it will be understood that you have given your consent to do so. In any case, all handling of personal data will be carried out in compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter the "Law") and its Regulations.

VII. COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS. We inform you that on our website we do not use cookies or web beacons to obtain personal information. 

VIII. COMPLAINTS AND COMPLAINTS. If the owner of the rights could come to consider that his right to protection of personal data has been injured at any time by any conduct of our manager or employees; or comes to presume that in the treatment of your DATA there is any violation of the provisions set forth in THE LAW, you may file the corresponding complaint or complaint with the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI), to more information visit www.ifai.org.mx 

IX. NOTICE UPDATE. ARF MEDICAL reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Notice at any time, which will be published on our Website (www.arfmedical.com).

X. CONTACT US. If you have any question about this WARNING, the handling of your DATA or information about our products, services, please contact our Data Protection Officer Personal to email: admon@arfmedical.com

en_USEnglish